The “East Asia Experimental Competition” received a total of 322 submissions from Japan, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and South Korea, and after two carefully conducted rounds of screening 26 works were selected for nomination. These nominated works will be screened at each venue of the 2021 Image Forum Festival. The final evaluation will be conducted during the screenings at the Tokyo venue by the three jurors listed below, and 6 of them will be awarded prizes.
The Other FUJITANI Azuma / digital / 11min. / 2021 (Japan)
grained time vol.5 walker(s) on the crossroad GOSHIMA Kazuhiro / digital / 4min. / 2021 (Japan)
Statues Game HONG Xiao / digital / 5min. / 2020 (Mainland China)
Toward Zero ITO Takashi / digital / 72min. / 2021 (Japan)
Half of an Apple ZHOU Xiaolin / digital / 5min. / 2020 (Mainland China)
Desire Line SHI Ruini / digital / 7min. / 2020 (Mainland China / UK)
On Time Off Time IWASAKI Hirotoshi / digital / 9min. / 2020 (Japan)
After the riots, before the liberation IU Chung Hong / digital / 15min. / 2020 (Hong Kong)
HONEYMOON ARAKI Yu / digital / 29min. / 2021 (Japan)
MIND THE GAP TEZKA Macoto / digital / 24min. / 2021 (Japan)
VOMIT MATSUDA Takaki / digital / 8min. / 2021 (Japan)
Trinity WANG Mowen / digital / 19min. / 2020 (Mainland China)
Polka-dot boy NIHEI Sarina / digital / 8min. / 2020 (Japan)
HYDROPHONE BUTTERFLY YU Chae / digital / 16min. / 2021 (Korea)
Transparent, I am. MURAOKA Yuri / digital / 11min. / 2020 (Japan)
This is China of a particular sort, I do not know LIU Clare Chun-yu / digital / 34min. / 2020 (Taiwan / UK)
Sonata for smoke Samson YOUNG / digital / 16min. / 2021 (Hong Kong)
RED TABLE KIM Hakhyun / digital / 7min. / 2021 (Korea / Japan)
Return to the Peach Blossom Wonderland HUANG Yue, LUO Yuchao, PENG Haomin / digital / 19min. / 2020 (Mainland China)
K’s room–the creation and destruction of the world HUNG Wei-Lin / digital / 15min. / 2020 (Taiwan)
Parallax NOVE Hayato / digital / 34min. / 2021 (Japan)
Between hate&like SUZUKI Ririko / digital / 12min. / 2021 (Japan)
Kids behind the doors NISHIO Akino / digital / 8min. / 2021 (Japan)
Tugging Diary YAN Wai Yin / digital / 16min. / 2021 (Hong Kong)
N.P Lisa SPILLIAERT / digital / 60min. / 2020 (Japan / Belgium)
Welcome to Nan! KURIHARA Mie / digital / 166min. / 2021 (Japan)
※(Region of birth / Region of residence)
ARIKUNI Keisuke
(Project Director, Flowplateaux co., ltd.)
THAIDDHI
(Wathann Film Festival Programmer)
NAKAMURA Yuko
(Film Director)
*In the East Asian Experimental Competition section, due to various circumstances filmmaker Marie LOSIER has been replaced by a programmer and co-founder of the Wathann Film Festival in Myanmar THAIDDHI as a member of the final jury.
Award Ceremony:
On 3rd October from 5:30pm at Spiral Hall
●Grand Prize (1): ¥300,000 + Prize certificate
●TERAYAMA Shuji Prize (1): ¥100,000 + Prize certificate
●SHIBUYA SKY Prize (1): ¥100,000 + Prize certificate
●Excellence Prize (3): ¥30,000 + Prize certificate
●Audience Prize (1): Prize certificate